Open Space
[…] Open Space

The acquisition, creation, and preservation of open space.

The rehabilitation or restoration of open space; provided the open space was acquired or created with community preservation funds.

Open Space “Open space” for CP purposes is defined in G.L. c. 44B, § 2 as “includ[ing], but not be limited to, land to protect existing and future well fields, aquifers and recharge areas, watershed land, agricultural land, grasslands, fields, forest land, fresh and salt water marshes and other wetlands, ocean, river, stream, lake and pond frontage, beaches, dunes and other coastal lands, lands to protect scenic vistas, land for wildlife or nature preserve and land for recreational use.”