Land for Recreational Use
[…] Land for Recreational Use

Land for Recreational Use “Recreational use” for CP purposes is defined in G.L. c. 44B, § 2 as “active or passive recreational use including, but not limited to, the use of land for community gardens, trails, and noncommercial youth and adult sports, and the use of land as a park, playground or athletic field. ‘Recreational use’ shall not include horse or dog racing or the use of land for a stadium, gymnasium or similar structure.” The CPA definition limits recreational use to an outdoor recreational pursuit.

• Acquisition – Acquisition of land for recreational use is allowable. See Acquisition of Open Space above.