Historical Resources
[…] G.L. c. 44B, § 5(b)(1). (See IGR Section V-B-1 above, Community Preservation Fund Expenditures, Annual Administrative and Operating Expenses of the CPC, for more information.)

• A document on file at the municipal clerk’s office is not a historic resource under the CPA unless the document has been determined by vote of the local historic preservation commission to be “significant in the history, archeology, architecture or culture of a city or town.” G.L. c. 44B, § 2. For example, the birth record of Benjamin Franklin or the municipality’s original charter could be determined by the local historic preservation commission to be “significant in the history, archeology, architecture or culture of a city or town.”